What Makes a One-Step Prop Firm Challenge 'The Best'?
One-step challenges are popular with traders who want to skip lengthy, multi-phase evaluations and get funded faster. But "best" depends on your priorities: rules flexibility, drawdown limits, profit splits, account size, and cost. Below, we compare the most reputable one-step prop firms using hard numbers and real policies—not marketing fluff.
Quick Comparison: The Top One-Step Prop Firm Challenges
| Firm | Rating | Profit Target | Drawdown (Max/Daily) | Profit Split | Account Sizes | Cost Range | Leverage | Min Trading Days | News/Weekend | Scaling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E8 Markets | 4.5/5 | 8% | 8% / 5% | 80/20 | $5K–$250K | $48–$988 | 1:50 | 5 | Yes / No | Consistent performance |
| FundedNext | 4.6/5 | 10% | 10% / 5% | 80/20 → 90/10 | $6K–$200K | $59–$999 | 1:100 | 5 | Yes / Yes | Up to $4M |
| MyFundedFX | 4.4/5 | 8% | 8% / 5% | 80/20 → 92.75% | $5K–$300K | $49–$1,499 | 1:100 | 3 | Yes / Yes | Up to $600K |
| Goat Funded Trader | 4.4/5 | 10% | 6% / 4% | 80/20 → 95% | $5K–$200K | $47–$997 | 1:100 | 4 | Yes / Yes | Consistent performance |
| FXIFY | 4.4/5 | 10% | 10% / 5% | 80/20 → 90/10 | $1K–$400K | $59–$1,899 | 1:50 | 5 | Yes / Yes | Institutional-grade |
Key Rules and Numbers: What Actually Matters
Profit Target & Drawdown: How Aggressive Can You Be?
Profit target and drawdown are the main risk levers in any challenge. Lower targets and higher drawdowns mean more room for error, but usually at the cost of lower profit splits or higher fees.
- E8 Markets: 8% profit target, 8% max drawdown (lowest target here, but also lower drawdown)
- FundedNext: 10% target, 10% max drawdown (most forgiving on both metrics)
- MyFundedFX: 8% target, 8% max drawdown (mirrors E8, but higher max account size)
- Goat Funded Trader: 10% target, 6% max drawdown (tightest risk controls)
- FXIFY: 10% target, 10% max drawdown (generous risk, but high fees on large accounts)
For example, a $100K account at E8 Markets allows up to $8,000 total loss and $5,000 daily loss. At FundedNext, that's $10,000 total and $5,000 daily. Goat Funded Trader's $100K account only allows $6,000 total and $4,000 daily loss, so you must trade with tighter risk management.
Profit Splits: What Do You Actually Keep?
- E8 Markets: 80/20, no scaling above this
- FundedNext: 80/20 initially, can reach 90/10
- MyFundedFX: 80/20 to start, up to 92.75% (highest here for consistent performance)
- Goat Funded Trader: 80/20 to start, up to 95% (industry-leading, but requires upgrades or conditions)
- FXIFY: 80/20 to start, up to 90/10
If you value a higher split, MyFundedFX and Goat Funded Trader provide paths to >90%, but with requirements (such as consistent profitability or paid add-ons). E8 Markets caps at 80/20, so you trade off simplicity for lower long-term payout.
Challenge Costs: Upfront Fees by Account Size
Fees vary widely by firm and account size. For a $50K challenge, expect:
- E8 Markets: $338
- FundedNext: $399
- MyFundedFX: $349
- Goat Funded Trader: $329
- FXIFY: $429
Cheapest: Goat Funded Trader for most account sizes. Priciest: FXIFY, especially for $100K+ accounts (up to $1,899 for $400K). E8 and MyFundedFX are competitive, but E8's $250K account is only $988, while FXIFY's $400K is $1,899.
Leverage & Instruments: What Can You Trade and How?
- E8 Markets: 1:50, all major asset classes except stocks
- FundedNext: 1:100, all major asset classes
- MyFundedFX: 1:100, all major asset classes
- Goat Funded Trader: 1:100, all major asset classes
- FXIFY: 1:50, includes stocks (unique), over 300 symbols
Higher leverage (1:100) at FundedNext, MyFundedFX, and Goat Funded Trader offers more flexibility, especially for short-term strategies. FXIFY stands out by offering stocks, but at lower leverage (1:50).
Minimum Trading Days & Trading Periods: How Fast Can You Get Funded?
- E8 Markets: 5 days, unlimited period
- FundedNext: 5 days min, 30-day phase 1, 60-day phase 2
- MyFundedFX: 3 days (lowest), unlimited period
- Goat Funded Trader: 4 days, unlimited period
- FXIFY: 5 days, unlimited period
If you want to pass quickly, MyFundedFX's 3-day minimum and unlimited period is the fastest route. E8 and FXIFY also offer unlimited periods, so you're never rushed by a deadline.
News Trading, Weekend Holding, and EAs: Rule Nuances Matter
| Firm | News Trading | Weekend Holding | EA/Algo Allowed |
|---|---|---|---|
| E8 Markets | Yes | No | Yes |
| FundedNext | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MyFundedFX | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Goat Funded Trader | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| FXIFY | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Most firms now allow news trading, weekend holding, and EAs. The exception is E8 Markets, which prohibits weekend holding—meaning you must close all trades before Friday's close. If you swing trade or hold positions over weekends, this is a dealbreaker.
Firm-by-Firm Analysis: Who's the Best Fit for Your Trading?
E8 Markets: Lowest Profit Target, But Some Limits
E8 Markets stands out for its 8% profit target—2% easier than most competitors. Its fees are among the lowest, especially for larger accounts ($250K for $988). The unlimited trading period removes time pressure, and the 5-day minimum is reasonable. However, the 8% max drawdown is tighter than FundedNext or FXIFY's 10%, and leverage is capped at 1:50. No weekend holding may frustrate swing or position traders.
If you want a low-cost, low-target challenge and don't mind lower leverage or closing trades before weekends, E8 is a strong value pick. But the capped 80/20 split and no weekend holding are real trade-offs.
FundedNext: Most Forgiving Drawdown, Profit Split Scaling, and Massive Scaling Potential
FundedNext offers a 10% profit target and 10% max drawdown, the most generous risk parameters in this group. Leverage is high at 1:100. The profit split can scale from 80/20 to 90/10 with consistent performance, and you can scale up to $4M—double most competitors. They even pay a 15% profit share during the challenge, but with conditions (e.g., minimum withdrawal thresholds).
On the downside, FundedNext's 30-day and 60-day windows for each phase create time pressure. Some rules are complex, and support can be slow. Still, if you want to maximize scale and risk buffer, it's hard to beat.
MyFundedFX: Highest Potential Payout, Fastest Challenge Completion
MyFundedFX offers up to 92.75% profit split (highest here), a very short 3-day minimum, and unlimited trading period. Account sizes go up to $300K, and leverage is 1:100. They offer multiple challenge formats, including true one-step. News trading, weekend holding, and EAs are all permitted.
However, the firm is newer, and rules vary between plans, so you need to scrutinize the fine print. Scaling is capped at $600K—lower than FundedNext, but still substantial. The $1,499 fee for the $300K account is steep, but competitive per dollar.
If you want to get funded fast, maximize your profit split, and are comfortable with a newer firm, MyFundedFX is a top contender.
Goat Funded Trader: Tightest Risk, Highest Split Potential
Goat Funded Trader has the strictest risk controls: 6% max drawdown and 4% daily. But it compensates with a profit split up to 95% (or even 100% with a paid add-on). Fees are among the lowest, and weekend holding, news trading, and EAs are all allowed. Bi-weekly payouts add flexibility.
The main catch: the 4% daily drawdown means a $100K account can only lose $4,000 per day, so you must size trades conservatively. Grid/martingale strategies are banned, and instant funding has extra consistency rules.
If you want the highest payout percentage and can trade with tight risk, Goat Funded Trader is compelling. But aggressive or high-variance traders may find the limits too restrictive.
FXIFY: Largest Account Sizes and Asset Variety, But High Fees
FXIFY offers the largest account sizes (up to $400K), the broadest range of tradable assets (including stocks), and institutional-grade scaling. Profit splits start at 80/20 and scale to 90/10. Leverage is 1:50. Unlimited trading period and first withdrawal on demand are major pluses.
However, fees are high at the top end ($1,899 for $400K), and some programs have strict rules and scaling requirements. Platform selection is limited compared to others.
If you want to trade stocks, need a massive account, and can afford the higher fees, FXIFY is worth considering. For smaller accounts, the value is less clear.
Non-Obvious Trade-Offs: What Most Reviews Miss
- Leverage vs. Drawdown: High leverage (1:100) allows more flexibility, but if your daily drawdown is only 4% (Goat Funded Trader), you can't use it aggressively without risking a violation.
- Unlimited Trading Periods: Sounds great, but if your strategy relies on volatility spikes (like NFP or CPI), make sure the firm allows news trading AND weekend holding.
- Scaling Limits: FundedNext's $4M max is highest, but MyFundedFX and Goat Funded Trader cap at $600K–$200K. If you plan to scale large, this matters.
- Profit Split Upside: High percentages (92.75%, 95%) look great, but often require hitting consistency milestones or paying for upgrades/add-ons.
- Support and Payout Reliability: All these firms are newer than FTMO or Topstep, so track record is shorter. Some (FundedNext, MyFundedFX) have reported slow support or withdrawal minimums.
Who Should Choose Which Firm?
- E8 Markets: Best if you want a low-cost, low-target, unlimited period challenge and don't swing trade weekends.
- FundedNext: Ideal for traders who want the biggest risk buffer, high leverage, and massive scaling potential—even if rules are more complex.
- MyFundedFX: Top pick for speed (3-day minimum), highest potential profit split, and flexibility, provided you check plan-specific rules.
- Goat Funded Trader: For disciplined, low-variance traders who want the industry's highest split and can manage tight drawdown limits.
- FXIFY: For traders needing very large accounts, stock access, and don't mind higher upfront fees.
Example Scenarios
- Day trader, $50K account, wants quick evaluation and high payout: MyFundedFX (3-day min, up to 92.75% split)
- Swing trader, $100K account, wants to hold over weekends: FundedNext, MyFundedFX, Goat Funded Trader, or FXIFY (all allow weekend holding; E8 does not)
- Want to maximize payout rate over time: Goat Funded Trader (up to 95%), MyFundedFX (up to 92.75%)
- Want lowest challenge cost for medium account: Goat Funded Trader ($329 for $50K)
- Want to trade stocks or need $400K account: FXIFY
- No single "best" one-step prop challenge exists—it's about fit for your strategy and risk tolerance.
- Always verify rules for your specific plan, especially around news/weekend trading and payout conditions.
- Use the PropSurvivalEngine comparison tool to see real-time changes and calculate your survival odds with each firm's rules.
Bottom Line: Which One-Step Prop Firm Challenge Leads for 2024?
If you want the easiest path and lowest cost, E8 Markets is hard to beat for straightforward rules, low profit target, and unlimited trading period—but no weekend holding is a serious limitation for some.
FundedNext offers the best risk buffer, highest scaling potential, and a path to 90/10 splits. The rules are more complex, but for ambitious traders, it’s the most scalable choice.
MyFundedFX stands out for speed (3-day pass), highest potential payout (92.75%), and flexibility. It's the best fit for traders who prioritize quick funding and high long-term profit share, but make sure to check the plan details.
Goat Funded Trader is best for disciplined risk managers willing to accept tight loss limits for the chance at 95% payouts—ideal for low-drawdown strategies.
FXIFY is the go-to if you want to trade stocks, need a $400K account, and can afford higher fees.
Your best move: match your trading style to the firm's rules, not just the headline numbers. Use PropSurvivalEngine’s challenge health grades and calculators to stress-test your plan before committing.