Which Prop Firm Is Best for Swing Trading in 2026?
Not all prop firms are built for swing traders. Some restrict holding trades overnight or through weekends, others have strict news restrictions or drawdown rules that make multi-day trades risky. Here’s a data-driven breakdown of the leading prop firms for swing traders in 2026, with specific rules, costs, and the real trade-offs you won’t find in the marketing blurbs.
Quick Comparison: Swing Trading Rules & Specs
| Firm | Weekend Holding | News Trading | EA Allowed | Max Drawdown | Profit Target | Profit Split | Leverage | Account Sizes | Challenge Cost | Scaling Potential |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTMO | Yes | Yes* | Yes | 10% / 5% daily | 10% | 80/20 → 90/10 | 1:100 | $10K–$200K | $155–$1,080 | $2M |
| FundedNext | Yes | Yes | Yes | 10% / 5% daily | 10% | 80/20 → 90/10 | 1:100 | $6K–$200K | $59–$999 | $4M |
| The5ers | No | No | No | 6% / 3% daily | 6% | 50/50 → 100% | 1:30 | $6K–$100K | $95–$875 | $4M |
| Funded Trading Plus | Yes | Yes | Yes | 6% / 4% daily | 10% | 80/20 → 100% | 1:30 | $5K–$200K | $119–$999 | $2.5M–$5.25M |
| Blue Guardian | Yes | No | Yes | 6% / 4% daily | 10% | 85/15 → 90/10 | 1:100 | $10K–$200K | $87–$897 | $4M |
| Lux Trading Firm | Yes | No | No | 6% / 0% daily | 10% | 80/20 | 1:10 | $100K–$1M | $299–$4,999 | $10M |
*FTMO: Swing trading allowed, but not during news events. See below for detailed rules.
What Swing Traders Actually Need to Know
Most prop firms claim to "allow swing trading"—but the details matter. Here’s what will impact your real-world results:
- Weekend Holding: Can you hold trades open from Friday to Monday? Crucial for multi-day setups.
- News Trading: Are you allowed to hold through major economic events? Many firms restrict this, meaning you must close trades before news—potentially disrupting your swing strategy.
- Drawdown Rules: Tight daily or max drawdowns can force you to close positions or size down, especially during volatile periods.
- Scaling: If you want to grow your capital, look for clear, achievable scaling plans. Some firms double accounts at milestones, others offer incremental increases.
- Leverage: Lower leverage (e.g., 1:10 or 1:30) means you’ll need wider stops or smaller position sizes—vital if your swing trades require breathing room.
- Profit Targets & Payouts: Is the profit target realistic for your style? How soon can you withdraw profits?
Firm-by-Firm: Swing Trading Pros & Cons
FTMO
- Weekend Holding: Allowed
- News Trading: Allowed—but not for swing trades during news. You must close positions before high-impact events, which can disrupt multi-day trades.
- Drawdown: 10% max, 5% daily. For a $100K account, that's $10K max, $5K daily.
- Leverage: 1:100—ample for swing trading, even with wide stops.
- Profit Target: 10% per phase (e.g., $10K on $100K account).
- Profit Split: 80/20, scaling to 90/10 with consistent payouts.
- Scaling: Up to $2M after 4 months of profits.
Analysis: FTMO is the most recognized name, and their rules are transparent. However, the requirement to close trades before news events is a significant restriction for swing traders, especially if your trades span multiple days and overlap with economic releases. The 10% profit target can be challenging for swing strategies with lower frequency. Fees are higher ($1,080 for $200K), but you get reliability and prompt payouts.
FundedNext
- Weekend Holding: Allowed
- News Trading: Allowed
- Drawdown: 10% max, 5% daily
- Leverage: 1:100
- Profit Target: 10% per phase
- Profit Split: 80/20 → 90/10
- Scaling: Up to $4M
- Challenge Cost: $59–$999
Analysis: FundedNext is one of the few firms in this list with no swing trading restrictions on news or weekends. You can hold trades through economic events and over weekends, making it a strong option for pure swing traders. Challenge fees are competitive, and you can earn a 15% profit share even during the challenge. However, some rules are complex, and customer support can lag. Withdrawal minimums apply, so you can't always cash out immediately.
The5ers
- Weekend Holding: Not allowed
- News Trading: Not allowed
- Drawdown: 6% max, 3% daily
- Leverage: 1:30
- Profit Target: 6%
- Profit Split: 50/50 → 100%
- Scaling: Doubles at each milestone up to $4M
- Challenge Cost: $95–$875
Analysis: The5ers offers instant funding and a low 6% profit target, but the inability to hold trades overnight or over weekends is a dealbreaker for most swing traders. The very tight 3% daily drawdown means a single bad swing trade can wipe you out. Leverage is low (1:30), limiting position sizing on multi-day trades. No EAs allowed and no news trading, so the flexibility for swing strategies is minimal.
Funded Trading Plus
- Weekend Holding: Allowed
- News Trading: Allowed
- Drawdown: 6% max, 4% daily
- Leverage: 1:30
- Profit Target: 10%
- Profit Split: 80/20 → 100%
- Scaling: Up to $2.5M, or $5.25M on Premium
- Challenge Cost: $119–$999
Analysis: Funded Trading Plus is attractive for swing traders who want to avoid minimum trading days (there are none) and start withdrawals from Day 0. They allow both news and weekend holding, with a scaling plan up to $5.25M. However, leverage is low (1:30), so you may need to reduce position sizes or widen stops. The trailing drawdown tightens after withdrawals, making risk management more complex for swing trades with floating profits. US traders face some restrictions.
Blue Guardian
- Weekend Holding: Allowed
- News Trading: Not allowed on funded accounts
- Drawdown: 6% max, 4% daily
- Leverage: 1:100
- Profit Target: 10%
- Profit Split: 85/15 → 90/10
- Scaling: 25% increase every 3 months at 12% profit (up to $4M)
- Challenge Cost: $87–$897
Analysis: Blue Guardian is notable for high base profit splits (85%) and a unique Guardian Shield system that can close trades at a 1–2% loss to protect capital. You can hold trades over weekends, but news trading is not allowed on funded accounts—a significant limitation if your swing trades overlap economic events. The Guardian Shield can cause unexpected trade closures, and a second breach terminates the account. Leverage is generous at 1:100, and payouts are fast (24-hour guarantee), but fee refunds only come after four payouts—a long wait for some traders.
Lux Trading Firm
- Weekend Holding: Allowed
- News Trading: Not allowed
- Drawdown: 6% max, no daily limit
- Leverage: 1:10
- Profit Target: 10%
- Profit Split: 80/20
- Scaling: Up to $10M
- Challenge Cost: $299–$4,999
Analysis: Lux offers the largest scaling potential (up to $10M) and no daily drawdown, which is rare. However, the low 1:10 leverage can be a major constraint for swing traders needing flexibility. News trading is not allowed. Every trade must have a stop loss, and the profit per trade is capped at 5% of the target, making it tough for big winners to count fully toward your goal. Fees are the highest in the group, but you get a dedicated risk manager and large starting accounts (up to $1M).
Hidden Trade-Offs: What the Marketing Won’t Tell You
- News Restrictions: Even firms that "allow swing trading" often force you to close positions before major news. If your setups cross FOMC, NFP, or CPI, this can disrupt your entire strategy.
- Drawdown Enforcement: Daily drawdown limits are the #1 reason swing traders fail evaluations. For example, a $100K FTMO account with a 5% daily drawdown means a $5,000 intraday loss—if you’re caught by overnight gaps, you can violate the rule even if your overall strategy is sound.
- Scaling Isn’t Instant: While firms tout "up to $4M" or more, most require months of consistent profits and strict adherence to rules. Many traders never reach the advertised maximum.
- Trailing vs. Static Drawdown: Some firms (like Funded Trading Plus) have trailing drawdowns that shrink after payouts, reducing your risk buffer mid-swing. Static drawdown (Lux) is more predictable.
- Leverage Reality: 1:30 or 1:10 leverage can make it impossible to size up on wide-stop swing trades, especially if you run multiple positions.
Who Should Choose Which Firm?
- FTMO: Best if you want maximum reputation, high leverage, and don’t mind closing trades before news. Excellent for swing traders who can avoid economic events.
- FundedNext: Top choice for swing traders who want no news or weekend restrictions, with high leverage and competitive fees.
- Funded Trading Plus: Great for those who want fast payouts, no minimum trading days, and are okay with 1:30 leverage. Watch out for trailing drawdown after withdrawals.
- Blue Guardian: Attractive for aggressive swing traders who want high splits and quick payouts, but news trading restriction is a major caveat.
- The5ers: Not suitable for classic swing trading due to overnight/news rules and very tight drawdowns.
- Lux Trading Firm: Best for ultra-conservative, high-capital swing traders who want strict risk controls and aren’t concerned with leverage or news trading.
Sample Scenarios: Swing Trading in Practice
Scenario 1: Holding Through NFP
You spot a multi-day setup on EURUSD on a Wednesday, but NFP is scheduled for Friday. With FTMO, you must close before NFP—even if your technicals say to hold. With FundedNext, you can keep the trade open and manage risk as you see fit.
Scenario 2: Wide-Stop, Multi-Position Portfolio
On a $100K account, you want to risk 1% per trade with 100-pip stops across 3 positions. With 1:100 leverage (FTMO, FundedNext, Blue Guardian), no problem. With 1:10 leverage (Lux), you may not be able to open all positions without lowering risk per trade.
Scenario 3: Drawdown Hit Overnight
You hold a GBPJPY swing trade over the weekend. A gap at the open moves 300 pips against you. On The5ers, your account would be breached (no overnight holding allowed anyway). On FTMO, if the loss exceeds 5% daily drawdown, you lose the account—even if your overall risk was sound.
Bottom Line: Best Prop Firm for Swing Traders in 2026
If you’re a swing trader who needs to hold trades over weekends and through news, FundedNext is the standout. They allow both, offer high leverage (1:100), competitive fees ($59–$999), scaling up to $4M, and a profit split up to 90/10. The main drawbacks are newer reputation and occasional support delays, but if rule flexibility is your top priority, it’s the clear winner.
For those who can work around news events and want maximum reliability and reputation, FTMO is a close second. They have a higher profit target (10%), strict news rules, and higher fees, but their platform, scaling, and fast payouts are industry-leading.
Funded Trading Plus is excellent for those who want no minimum trading days, instant payouts, and are comfortable with 1:30 leverage and trailing drawdown after withdrawals.
Lux Trading Firm is only recommended for very conservative traders who need strict risk management, don’t care about news trading, and can work with low leverage.